Mills v. Merrimack New Hampshire Police Department ( 2005 )
[…] anonymous   letter.       Although   Mills   disputed   the   identity   and
    credibility of the letter's author, he did not contest that police
    had received this letter.     Thus, the court did not err in accepting
    that fact as true.
    Mills also argues that the court erred in concluding that
    an undercover police officer's use of a body wire was permissible.
    As the court noted, however, New Hampshire allows a police officer
    -2-
    to wear a body wire for officer safety when investigating a
    specific set of crimes.          See 
    N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 570
    -A:2, II(c).
    The list of offenses includes "organized crime," which is defined
    to include the "unlawful activities of the members of a highly
    organized, disciplined association engaged in supplying illegal
    goods    and     services,     including        but    not       limited      to     .    .    .
    prostitution."       
    Id.
     §§ 570-A:1, XI; 570-A:7.                 The court's findings
    that police had sufficient information to suspect Mills of running
    a prostitution ring, and that the undercover officer was entitled