C.D. by and Through M.D. v. Natick Public School District , 924 F.3d 621 ( 2019 )
[…] Ct. 988, 994 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted).                    Under the
    Supreme Court's recent decision in Endrew F. v. Douglas County
    School District RE-1, 
    137 S. Ct. 988
    (2017), the services offered
    in an IEP amount to a FAPE if they are "reasonably calculated to
    - 4 -
    enable a child to make progress appropriate in light of the child's
    circumstances."    
    Id. at 1001.
    The IDEA also requires states receiving federal funds to
    educate disabled children in the "[l]east restrictive environment"
    appropriate for each child.     20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5).      The statute
    mandates at § 1412(a)(5)(A):
    To the maximum extent appropriate, children
    with disabilities . . . are educated with
    children who are not disabled, and special
    classes, separate schooling, or other removal
    of children with disabilities from the regular
    educational environment occurs only when the
    nature or severity of the disability of a
    child is such that education in regular
    classes with the use of supplementary aids and
    services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
    
    Id. The Supreme
    Court has characterized this LRE mandate as
    embodying    a   "preference"   for   "mainstreaming"     students   with
    disabilities in "the regular classrooms of a public school system."
    Bd. of Educ. v. Rowley, 
    458 U.S. 176