C.D. by and Through M.D. v. Natick Public School District , 924 F.3d 621 ( 2019 )
[…] Sch. Dist. (Lessard II), 
    592 F.3d 267
    , 270
    (1st Cir. 2010) ("The standard of review is thus deferential to
    the educational authorities, who have 'primary responsibility for
    formulating the education to be accorded a handicapped child, and
    for choosing the educational method most suitable to the child's
    needs.'" (quoting 
    Rowley, 458 U.S. at 207
    )).     There is no need to
    add complexity to the LRE mandate in the form of Daniel R.R.'s
    judicial gloss, and every reason not to do so.
    We proceed to review the district court's decision under
    § 1412(a)(5)(A) and our cases interpreting it.      Again, the IDEA
    mandates, at § 1412(a)(5)(A):
    To the maximum extent appropriate, children
    with disabilities . . . are educated with
    children who are not disabled, and special
    classes, separate schooling, or other removal
    of children with disabilities from the regular
    educational environment occurs only when the
    nature or severity of the disability of a
    - 19 -
    child is such that education in regular
    classes with the use of supplementary aids and
    services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
    20    U.S.C.       § 1412(a)(5)(A).         Our       cases    have    "weighed"    this
    preference for mainstreaming "in concert with the" FAPE mandate.
    Roland 
    M., 910 F.2d at 992
    -93.                 The two requirements "operate in