O'Riordan v. Barr , 925 F.3d 6 ( 2019 )
[…] accord with the terms of the VWP, after the government found that
    he had been admitted to the United States through the VWP as a
    child   and    then   overstayed   his   visa.    Although   O'Riordan's
    circumstances are most unfortunate, we conclude that we must deny
    the petition.
    I.
    The VWP allows "a qualifying visitor [to] enter the
    United States without obtaining a visa, so long as a variety of
    statutory and regulatory requirements are met."        Bradley v. Att'y
    Gen., 
    603 F.3d 235
    , 238 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1187).
    The VWP is a reciprocal waiver program, which means that "[a]n
    alien may not be provided a waiver [of the visa requirement from
    the United States government] under the program unless the alien
    has waived any right . . . to contest, other than on the basis of
    an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien."
    8 U.S.C. § 1187(b).      The VWP allows the alien visitor, per their
    - 2 -
    visa, to remain in the United States for 90 days after entry.            
    Id. § 1187(a)(1).
    Pursuant to the VWP, an alien must sign an "I-94W,