United States v. Gonzalez-Martinez , 825 F.3d 51 ( 2016 )
[…] ranged from $300 to $1,000.
    - 8 -
    States v. Saccoccia, 
    58 F.3d 754
    , 782 (1st Cir. 1995).           A rational
    juror could have rejected González's story and concluded beyond a
    reasonable doubt that González, in submitting the checks for
    deposit, was knowingly stealing from the government.           Accordingly,
    González's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence on the
    first twenty-two counts fails.
    B.
    González also challenges her conviction for aggravated
    identity theft.    The identity theft statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A,
    provides that someone who "knowingly transfers, possesses, or
    uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of
    another person," "during and in relation to" various specified
    felonies, including theft of government property in violation of
    § 641, "shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such
    felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years."              18
    U.S.C. § 1028A(1).