Serra v. Quantum Servicing, Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 14, and the governing documents of the
    RMAC Pass-Through Trust, Series 2010-A.             Now, he abandons that
    argument in favor of the suggestion that mere adherence to those
    statutory requirements and trust documents is insufficient, a party
    must further bring a claim for "summary process" under Mass. Gen.
    Laws ch. 239.
    Even were this argument not waived, it is clear that
    "summary process" is not the exclusive means by which a foreclosing
    entity make seek possession of real property in Massachusetts. See
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 184, § 18 ("No person shall attempt to recover
    possession of land . . . other than through an action brought
    pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other
    proceedings authorized by law." (emphasis added)).             Having failed
    to   articulate   any   clear   theory    as   to   why   a   properly   filed
    counterclaim before the district court would not constitute such an
    alternative means to establish possession, Serra's claim must fail.
    III. Conclusion