Serra v. Quantum Servicing, Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] erroneous underpinnings.
    The plaintiffs in Drakopoulos brought six claims, three
    of which are relevant here.            While two of these claims matched
    Serra's own, arising under Chapter 93A and the Borrower's Interest
    Act, the third arose under the Predatory Home Loan Practices Act
    ("PHLPA"), Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C.          See Drakopoulos, 991 N.E.2d
    -7-
    at 1091. As recognized by the Supreme Judicial Court, PHLPA's text
    expressly includes a broad grant of assignee liability.              
    Id. at 1092
    n.11; see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, § 15(a) ("Any person
    who purchases or is otherwise assigned a high-cost home mortgage
    loan shall be subject to all affirmative claims and any defenses
    with respect to the loan that the borrower could assert against the
    original lender . . . .").        Thus, PHLPA expands the common law of
    assignee liability in the limited instance of certain "high cost"
    loans.     
    Drakopoulos, 991 N.E.2d at 1092
    ("To the extent that the
    bank may [] have liability as an assignee by virtue of the act, it