United States v. Rivera-Izquierdo , 850 F.3d 38 ( 2017 )
[…] that    he    faced:   conspiracy     to    commit     bank    and   wire    fraud   in
    violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1349, and wire fraud, in violation of 18
    U.S.C. § 1343.
    The District Court sentenced Rivera to 42 months of
    imprisonment.       On appeal, Rivera makes a number of challenges to
    his convictions.        We consider each one in turn.
    II.
    We start with the challenge that is the primary focus of
    the parties: Rivera's contention that the District Court erred in
    instructing the jury regarding one part of § 1957.                     We find that
    this challenge has no merit.
    A.
    The District Court instructed the jury that, just as
    § 1957(f)(2) provides, the term "'criminally derived property'
    means    any     property    constituting,        or   derived       from,    proceeds
    obtained from a criminal offense."               Rivera does not challenge this
    instruction.           He   instead    challenges        the    instruction        that
    immediately       followed,    which       purported     to     define       the   term
    "proceeds" in the statute's definition of "criminally derived