O'Connor v. Oakhurst Dairy ( 2017 )
[…] provisions of Maine labor law in which a single noun is included
    at the end of a list predominately comprised of gerunds.     But
    none of the provisions that Oakhurst points to have the unique
    structure that Exemption F would have under Oakhurst's reading,
    in which a contested term is grammatically parallel with some
    list items but not others, and yet is used, as Oakhurst
    contends, to serve a different grammatical function than the
    term to which it is parallel. Instead, Oakhurst's examples are
    of more garden-variety lists.        See, e.g., 26 M.R.S.A §
    1043(1)(A)(1) (referencing "the raising, shearing, feeding,
    caring for, training and management of" various animals); 
    id. at §
    1043(1)(A)(4) (referencing "hatching or processing of poultry,
    transportation of poultry; grading of eggs or packing of eggs,
    transportation of eggs; the processing of any meat product or
    the transportation of any meat product").         Moreover, the
    provisions that Oakhurst cites are not ambiguous as to whether
    the non-gerund terms are in fact stand-alone list items.     The
    - 14 -
    Finally,      the     delivery       drivers    circle      back     to    that
    missing   comma.