O'Connor v. Oakhurst Dairy ( 2017 )
[…] Chicago     Manual    of   Style    §    6.123     (16th     ed.   2010)    (providing
    examples    of   lists     with    such    conjunctions).           Oakhurst       notes,
    rightly, that there is no conjunction before "packing," but that
    there is one after "shipment" and thus before "distribution."
    Oakhurst    also     observes     that    Maine     overtime       law   contains    two
    - 9 -
    other lists in addition to the one at issue here and that each
    places a conjunction before the last item.                 See 26 M.R.S.A. §
    664(3) ("The regular hourly rate includes all earnings, bonuses,
    commissions and other compensation . . ." (emphasis added)); 
    id. at §
      664(3)(A)    (exempting     from     overtime      law   "automobile
    mechanics, automobile parts clerks, automobile service writers
    and automobile salespersons as defined in section 663" (emphasis
    added)).
    Oakhurst acknowledges that its reading would be beyond
    dispute if a comma preceded the word "distribution" and that no
    comma is there.      But, Oakhurst contends, that comma is missing
    for good reason.     Oakhurst points out that the Maine Legislative