Doucette v. Jacobs ( 2019 )
[…] event properly before us.
    - 27 -
    there is a good argument that the Doucettes met the exhaustion
    requirement.
    The IDEA's administrative process contemplates a series
    of stages.         The first stage is a meeting, or several meetings,
    between the parents of a child with a disability and the child's
    IEP team, during which the parents participate in discussions
    concerning         the        educational         placement,       evaluation,      and
    accommodation of their child.               See 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (b)(1).          During
    this phase, if a requested change in the child's placement or IEP
    is rejected, the school must provide written documentation of its
    reasons     for    doing      so.    See     
    34 C.F.R. § 300.503
    (a).      That
    documentation must include, inter alia, "[a] description of the
    action . . . refused[;] . . . [a]n explanation of why the agency
    .   .   .   refuses      to   take   the    action;     [a]    description    of   each
    evaluation procedure, assessment, record, or report the agency
    used as a basis for the . . . refused action[;] . . . [and a]
    description of other options that the IEP Team considered and the
    reasons why those options were rejected."                     
    Id.
     § 300.503(b).     In
    Massachusetts, if parents are dissatisfied with the result of the
    meeting or meetings, they may then "bring the dispute to the
    attention     of    local      public   school      officials"     by   "contact[ing]