Conservation Law v. FHA ( 1994 )
[…] statutory sections enumerated in   7604(f)(3).
    In   this   case,   plaintiffs  are   challenging   the
    defendants'  violation  of the  CAA  conformity  requirements, 42
    U.S.C.    7506 (c)(1)  &  (c)(3), which  mandate that  defendants
    demonstrate that their  transportation projects "would contribute
    to annual  emissions reductions  consistent with" the  levels set
    out  in     7511a(b)(1)  and     7512a(a)(7).   These  conformity
    requirements  plainly   constitute  an  emissions   "standard  of
    performance" as that  term is defined in 42 U.S.C.    7602(l) ("a
    requirement  of  continuous  emission  reduction,  including  any
    requirement relating to the operation  or maintenance of a source
    to assure  continuous emission reduction").   Therefore,  because
    the citizen suit provision allows for suits to enforce "standards
    of  performance,"   42  U.S.C.     7604(f)(1),   this  court  has
    jurisdiction over plaintiffs'  CAA claims.   See Delaney v.  EPA,
    
    898 F.2d 687
    ,  693 (9th Cir.), cert. denied,