Conservation Law v. FHA ( 1994 )
[…] identical to the design  actually chosen (the FHWA and  the Corps
    chose "Alternative  B") except that  a stoplight and  an at-grade
    intersection  would  replace a  proposed overpass  at one  of the
    major intersections on the island.
    Although the defendants did not explicitly consider the
    Todd design itself, the  district court found that the  Corps and
    the FHWA  did consider the main feature of the Todd design -- the
    way casting serious doubt on the validity of the district court's
    holding.
    4  40 C.F.R.   230.10(a)(2) provides that:
    An  alternative is  practicable if  it is
    available  and  capable  of  being  done,
    after  taking  into  consideration  cost,
    existing  technology,  and  logistics  in
    light of overall project purposes.
    -26-
    at-grade  intersection  in place  of  the overpass  --  when they
    evaluated  two  other  alternatives   (Alternatives  A  and  A1).
    Plaintiffs  object to this because Alternatives  A and A1 involve
    an  unlimited access road and  other features not  present in the