United States v. Brandon ( 1994 )
[…] noted, we disagree.  Before  reviewing the evidence with  respect
    to each  defendant, we must  first address some  issues regarding
    the substantive offenses charged in this case.
    A.  The Offenses
    1.  Bank Fraud
    To  prove  bank fraud  under  18 U.S.C.     1344,11 the
    prosecution  must  show  beyond   a  reasonable  doubt  that  the
    defendant (1) engaged in a scheme or artifice to defraud, or made
    note for the record that the evidence against Brandon is not only
    sufficient but overwhelming.
    11   At the  time when  the offenses occurred,  18 U.S.C.    1344
    provided:
    Whoever  knowingly executes,  or attempts
    to execute, a  scheme or artifice --  (1)
    to  defraud  a  federally   chartered  or
    insured financial institution; or  (2) to
    obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits,
    assets,  securities,  or  other  property
    owned by, or under the custody or control
    of  a  federally  chartered   or  insured
    financial institution, by means  of false
    or fraudulent pretenses, representations,
    or  promises;  [shall  be  guilty  of  an
    offense against the United States].
    A  technical amendment  in 1989  deleted the  words "federally
    chartered or  insured" from  the section leaving  just "financial
    institution."  Pub. L.  No. 101-73, Title IX,    961(k), Aug.  9,
    1989,  
    103 Stat. 500