United States v. Brandon ( 1994 )
[…] that 26  total counts remained  for trial.  Brandon  was the only
    defendant charged in all of the counts.
    Each  bank fraud count charges  one or more  of the defendants
    with facilitating  in some  way the fraudulent  representation of
    the required down payment  for a specific loan for  an individual
    condominium unit.  Although each unit purchase allegedly involved
    the  same fraudulent scheme,  only 26 specific  executions of the
    scheme were originally charged.
    -14-
    United States  in violation  of 18 U.S.C.    371  by executing  a
    scheme to defraud Bay Loan  under 18 U.S.C.   1344.   Section 371
    makes  it a  crime  to "conspire  either  to commit  any  offense
    against  the United States, or  to defraud the  United States, or
    any  agency thereof" (emphasis added).  The Supreme Court held in
    Tanner  v. United States, 
    483 U.S. 107
    , 128-132  (1987), that in
    order to establish a  conspiracy to "defraud the  United States,"
    under the second clause of    371, the government must prove that