United States v. Brandon ( 1994 )
[…] word "knowingly"  in the  statute could not  reasonably refer  to
    anything else except the  interstate nature of the communication.
    Id.  at 24 (noting one  cannot unwittingly or  unknowingly make a
    wire transmission).   That is not  the case  with the bank  fraud
    statute  because "knowingly"  in    1344  clearly applies  to the
    13  We find the language of   1014 sufficiently similar to   1344
    to  warrant  a similar  conclusion  about  Congress' intent  with
    respect to the knowledge  requirement in the bank fraud  statute.
    18 U.S.C.   1014 states in pertinent part:
    "Whoever   knowingly   makes  any   false
    statement   or   report,   or   willfully
    overvalues   any    land,   property   or
    security, for the purpose  of influencing
    in  any  way  the  action of  .  .  . any
    institution  the  accounts  of which  are
    insured by the Federal  Deposit Insurance
    Corporation  [shall  be   guilty  of   an
    offense against the Unites States]."
    Defendants contend that the use of "knowingly" in this statute
    differs  significantly from  its use  in    1344  which prohibits
    knowingly executing a scheme "to defraud a federally chartered or