Breiding v. Eversource Energy ( 2019 )
[…] U.S.C. § 717c(a) (tasking FERC with ensuring that rates charged
    1 The defendants nevertheless point out that LDCs operating
    in New England do face some variability in demand for natural gas
    due to rapidly changing weather conditions in the region.
    - 5 -
    for sales of natural gas within FERC's jurisdiction are "just and
    reasonable").         Notwithstanding            the   comprehensiveness          of    this
    regulatory scheme, Congress also exempted wellhead sales from
    FERC's regulatory jurisdiction.                  See 
    15 U.S.C. § 3431
    (a)(1)(A).
    Accordingly, market forces dictate the wellhead price of natural
    gas.    
    Id.
     § 3431(b)(1)(A) ("[A]ny amount paid in any first sale of
    natural gas shall be deemed to be just and reasonable.").                                And
    while the NGA grants FERC regulatory authority over "sale[s] . . .
    for resale" in the spot market for natural gas, see 
    15 U.S.C. § 717
    (b),     FERC    has    issued     a    "blanket       certificate      of    public