Concordia Partners, LLC v. Pick ( 2015 )
[…] Maine      Superior   Court's    two     orders     regarding    the    preliminary
    injunction.
    Pick contends that this most unusual feature of this
    appeal poses no bar to our review.                      According to Pick, "the
    Superior Court's order is treated upon removal as an order of the
    District Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1450."                    She thus claims
    that the injunction "is appealable to the Court of Appeals to the
    same extent as if it were originally issued by the District Court."
    In making this argument, Pick relies on 28 U.S.C. § 1450,
    which provides that "[w]henever any action is removed from a State
    court to a district court of the United States, . . . [a]ll
    injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior
    to   its    removal     shall   remain    in     full   force   and    effect   until
    dissolved or modified by the district court."                   But the fact that
    state court orders "remain in full force and effect" upon removal
    to federal court does not mean that § 1450 automatically renders
    such state court orders federal district court orders that may be