Calderon-Serra v. Banco Santander Puerto Rico , 747 F.3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] arrangement violated Regulation U, 12 C.F.R. Ch. II, Pt. 221, a
    regulation issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
    2
    We use "second amended complaint" to refer to the document
    titled "Amended Complaint" which plaintiffs filed on November 2,
    2011, as distinct from the "First Amended Complaint," which was
    attached to plaintiffs' earlier motion for leave to amend but which
    was not separately filed on the docket after that motion was
    granted.
    -3-
    Board pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C.
    § 78a, et seq.3   See 12 C.F.R. § 221.1(a).
    By   its   express   terms,   Regulation   U   "imposes   credit
    restrictions   upon    persons    other   than   brokers     or     dealers
    (hereinafter lenders) that extend credit for the purpose of buying
    or carrying margin stock if the credit is secured directly or
    indirectly by margin stock."      12 C.F.R. § 221.1(b)(1).          "Margin
    stock" includes "[a]ny equity security registered . . . on a
    national securities exchange."      
    Id. § 221.2.
        In pertinent part,
    Regulation U prohibits banks from loaning more than a certain