Ten Taxpayer Citizens Group v. Cape Wind Associates, LLC ( 2004 )
[…] readily coexist: the Magnuson-Stevens Act authorizes Massachusetts
    to regulate fishing-related conduct throughout Nantucket Sound, but
    "the subsoil      and   seabed    of    the    outer   Continental    Shelf,    and
    artificial islands and fixed structures erected thereon," 
    43 U.S.C. § 1333
    (a)(2)(A), remain the exclusive province of the federal
    government.    Congress was perfectly clear in the Magnuson-Stevens
    Act that it did not intend to alter the rights of the United States
    in the outer Continental Shelf.                 See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1801
    (c)(1)
    (declaring it to be the policy of Congress in the Magnuson-Stevens
    Act "to maintain without change the existing territorial or other
    ocean jurisdiction of the United States for all purposes other than
    the conservation and management of fishery resources").
    -28-
    We conclude that any Massachusetts permit requirement
    that might apply to the SMDS project is inconsistent with federal
    law and thus inapplicable on Horseshoe Shoals under the OCSLA. The
    district court did not err in dismissing Ten Taxpayer's complaint.
    IV.