Ten Taxpayer Citizens Group v. Cape Wind Associates, LLC ( 2004 )
[…] relevant here. E.g., 
    43 U.S.C. § 1301
    (b).
    -7-
    mile line as the official seaward boundary of the coastal states.
    
    Id.
     § 1312.
    Shortly thereafter, however, Congress enacted the Outer
    Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953 (OCSLA), 
    43 U.S.C. § 1331
     et
    seq.   A major purpose of the OCSLA was to specify that federal law
    governs    on   the   "outer   Continental   Shelf"   --    defined    as   all
    submerged lands under U.S. sovereign control lying seaward of the
    three-mile boundary, see 
    43 U.S.C. § 1331
    (a) -- and on any fixed
    structures attached to the outer Continental Shelf.                Rodrigue v.
    Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 
    395 U.S. 352
    , 355 (1969); see also 
    43 U.S.C. § 1332
     (declaring it to be "the policy of the United States
    that . . . the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf
    appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction,
    control,    and   power   of   disposition").     The      OCSLA    makes   the
    Constitution, laws, and civil and political jurisdiction of the
    United States fully applicable to the outer Continental Shelf.               
    43 U.S.C. § 1333
    (a)(1).      It also establishes nationwide rules for the
    leasing and development of natural resources in the seabed outside
    of state territory.       
    Id.
     § 1337.     Further, the OCSLA provides a
    federal cause of action for any person aggrieved by a violation of
    those rules, id. § 1349(a)(1), and grants the federal district
    courts jurisdiction to hear such cases, id. § 1349(b).               It is, in
    short, a sweeping assertion of federal supremacy over the submerged
    lands outside of the three-mile SLA boundary.               See id. § 1332
    -8-
    (declaring it to be "the policy of the United States that . . . the
    outer Continental Shelf is a vital national resource reserve held
    by the Federal Government for the public" (emphasis added)).
    In    1975,    the   Supreme     Court     confirmed    this   broad
    understanding of the OCSLA in Maine I.                The United States had
    brought an original complaint in the Supreme Court against thirteen