Ten Taxpayer Citizens Group v. Cape Wind Associates, LLC ( 2004 )
[…] Id.; see also Rodrigue, 
    395 U.S. at 355-56
     (explaining that state
    law applies to fixed structures on the outer Continental Shelf
    "only as federal law and then only when not inconsistent with
    applicable federal law").
    In our view, the OCSLA leaves no room for states to
    require licenses or permits for the erection of structures on the
    seabed on the outer Continental Shelf.    Congress retained for the
    federal government the exclusive power to authorize or prohibit
    specific uses of the seabed beyond three miles from shore.      See
    § 1333(a)(3) ("The provisions of this section for adoption of State
    law as the law of the United States shall never be interpreted as
    a basis for claiming any interest in or jurisdiction on behalf of
    any State for any purpose over the seabed and subsoil of the outer
    Continental Shelf . . . .").   If adopted and enforced on the outer
    Continental Shelf, statutes like Mass. Gen. Laws chs. 91 and 132A,
    which require the approval of state agencies prior to construction,
    would effectively grant state governments a veto power over the