Ten Taxpayer Citizens Group v. Cape Wind Associates, LLC ( 2004 )
[…] a basis for claiming any interest in or jurisdiction on behalf of
    any State for any purpose over the seabed and subsoil of the outer
    Continental Shelf . . . .").   If adopted and enforced on the outer
    Continental Shelf, statutes like Mass. Gen. Laws chs. 91 and 132A,
    which require the approval of state agencies prior to construction,
    would effectively grant state governments a veto power over the
    disposition of the national seabed.    That result is fundamentally
    inconsistent with the OCSLA.   See id. § 1332(3) (declaring it to be
    the policy of the United States that "the outer Continental Shelf
    is a vital national reserve held by the Federal Government for the
    public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly
    -27-
    development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which
    is   consistent    with    the    maintenance     of   competition    and   other
    national needs" (emphasis added)).
    Ten Taxpayer contends that the Magnuson-Stevens Act,
    which was     enacted     after   the   OCSLA,    changed   this     calculus   by
    defining the "body of water commonly known as Nantucket Sound" to