Ten Taxpayer Citizens Group v. Cape Wind Associates, LLC ( 2004 )
[…] from certain activities on the outer Continental Shelf.          Moreover,
    Ten Taxpayer says, the OCSLA is predominantly concerned with oil
    and gas exploration on the outer Continental Shelf, and the Act's
    incorporation of state law must be understood in that context.
    8
    At oral argument, the court invited the parties to file
    supplemental briefs directed to whether 
    43 U.S.C. § 1333
    (a)(2)
    supports federal subject-matter jurisdiction in this case. Both
    parties accepted the invitation.
    -17-
    These arguments are unfounded.           The text of § 1333(a)(2)
    is unequivocal:       on the seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and
    on any fixed structures attached thereto, the "civil and criminal
    laws of each adjacent State . . . are declared to be the law of the
    United States."       No reference is made to actions brought under
    § 1349(b)(1).     On the contrary, Congress's explicit reference to
    state criminal laws belies any suggestion that § 1333(a)(2) merely
    defines the rule of decision for civil actions brought under
    § 1349.   And Congress left no doubt that it expected the federal
    courts to have control over the administration of adopted state
    laws on the outer Continental Shelf.               See § 1333(a)(2) ("All such
    applicable     laws   shall   be    administered       and    enforced   by   the
    appropriate officers and courts of the United States.").
    Likewise,       nothing         in   §     1333(a)(2)    limits     the
    incorporation of state law to activities involved in exploring for
    oil and gas.9    Nor is there any reason to infer such a limitation,
    as Congress had good reason to adopt state law in its entirety