Medina v. Metropolitan Life Insurance ( 2009 )
[…] On
    April 25, 2007, MetLife sent Medina the entire case file. Medina's
    claim on appeal is that because this file did not contain the
    -12-
    requested transmission confirmation sheet (the fax itself was
    produced), MetLife is liable for sanctions under § 1132.
    Medina's conclusion is a non sequitur. First, the remedy
    he    seeks   is   not    available     for     his   alleged   grievance.      The
    substantive requirement that MetLife furnish requested documents
    after a denial of a claim is located in § 1133, which obligates
    insurance     plans      to   "afford    a    reasonable   opportunity     to   any
    participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and
    fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision
    denying the claim."            
    29 U.S.C. § 1133
    (2); see also 
    29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1
    (h)(2)(iii) (delineating requirements for a "full and
    fair review").        It is well established that a violation of § 1133