Capron v. Massachusetts Attorney General ( 2019 )
[…] week or by deducting their actual costs for room and board,
    provided that the employers kept records to support those itemized
    deductions.      Id. at 7406.        The current version of these DOL
    regulations      permit   employers       of   domestic    workers     to    take
    deductions either by using a fixed credit amount that is tied to
    a percentage of the federal minimum wage or by deducting their
    actual, itemized costs, if the itemized deductions are supported
    by adequate records.      
    29 C.F.R. § 552.100
    (c)-(d).
    The FLSA contains a savings clause.           
    29 U.S.C. § 218
    (a).
    It provides that "[n]o provision of this chapter or of any order
    thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State
    - 16 -
    law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than
    the minimum wage established under this chapter."               
    Id.
    B.
    We now turn to the state law measures.             Like the federal
    ones, they consist of a mix of statutory and regulatory provisions.
    1.
    We start with the Massachusetts Fair Wage Law.                     It