Jordan v. Town of Waldoboro ( 2019 )
[…] administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries."
    Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18–B, § 802(1).              But under that section of the
    Trust Code, a trustee has no such duty if "[t]he transaction was
    authorized by the terms of the trust."               
    Id. § 802(2)(A).
          Leaving
    no doubt on this point, the Maine Uniform Power of Attorney Act
    provides that the agent shall "[a]ct loyally for the principal's
    benefit,"     "[e]xcept     as    otherwise       provided    in    the    power    of
    attorney."      Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 18-A, § 5-914(b)(1) (emphasis
    added).      Therefore,        since    the    POA   expressly      authorized     the
    challenged self-dealing, Jordan was not obligated to act solely in
    Senior's interests.
    Jordan still had the basic obligation under Maine law to
    "[a]ct in accordance with the principal's reasonable expectations
    to the extent actually known by the agent."                    
    Id. § 5-914(a)(1)
    (emphasis added).       The defendants argue that Jordan violated this
    duty    by   declining    to     follow       Senior's    directives      about    the
    disposition of Senior property.               But the POA authorized Junior to