United States v. Rabb ( 2019 )
[…] 2. Compelling the owner of such property or another
    person to deliver up the property or to engage in other
    conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.
    
    N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00
    .    The record does not specify the prong
    of New York Penal Law § 160.00 that defines the offense for which
    Rabb was convicted.   For that reason, we look to the least of the
    conduct that § 160.00 encompassed.     See Duenas-Alvarez, 
    549 U.S. at 193
    .
    additional language related to the amount of force required.
    Steed, 879 F.3d at 445-46. New York Penal Law § 160.10(2)(a) adds
    an additional requirement that the robbery defendant or their
    accomplice "[c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a
    participant in the crime." The Steed court found that "this injury
    requirement would not in and of itself have ruled out" a crime of
    larceny involving the use of de minimis force from "qualifying as
    a robbery." 879 F.3d at 450. Nevertheless, the fact that Rabb