Friedman v. Shalala ( 1995 )
[…] The  district  court  stayed
    proceedings pending  the results  of other state  and federal
    court actions involving  the same parties.  In  October 1993,
    the  court  approved  the  parties'  stipulation  of  partial
    dismissal.  Pursuant to  that stipulation, Friedman dismissed
    with prejudice  his claims against all  defendants except his
    claim  against the  Department of  Health and  Human Services
    (HHS)  for a  declaratory  judgment that  HHS had  wrongfully
    excluded him from Medicare provider rolls in 1990.1
    1.  HHS excluded Friedman under 42 U.S.C.   1320a-7(b)(4)(A),
    which permits  exclusion of  an individual "whose  license to
    provide  health care  has been  revoked  or suspended  by any
    State  licensing authority . .  . for reasons  bearing on the
    individual's  .  .  . professional  competence,  professional
    performance,  or   financial  integrity."    HHS   based  its
    exclusion  on  New York's  revocation  of Friedman's  medical
    license.  New York had based its revocation on Massachusetts'
    determination that Friedman had engaged in "gross misconduct"
    sufficient   to  warrant  revocation  of  Friedman's  medical