Connor B. Ex Rel. Vigurs v. Patrick , 774 F.3d 45 ( 2014 )
[…] of the 2009 strategic plan.              The number of children in family
    settings who are also in kinship placements increased to between
    55% and 60% over the same time.                 That progress has been noted.
    Massachusetts officials, including the Secretary of the Executive
    Office of Health and Human Services, recognized DCF for its self-
    4
    By statute and regulation, Massachusetts expresses a
    preference for placement of children with their kin when doing so
    is in the best interests of the child. See 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 23
    (c) ("Whenever the department places a child in foster
    care, the department shall immediately commence a search to locate
    any relative of the child or other adult person who has played a
    significant positive role in that child's life in order to
    determine whether the child may appropriately be placed with that
    relative or person if, in the judgment of the department, that
    placement would be in the best interest of the child." (emphasis
    added)); 110 Mass. Code. Regs. § 7.101(2) (2014) ("The Department
    shall consider, consistent with the best interests of the child,
    the following placement resources in the following order: (a)
    placement with a kinship family . . . ." (emphasis added)).
    -10-