Batista v. Cooperativa de Vivienda , 776 F.3d 38 ( 2015 )
[…] accommodations and ignoring her need to remain in her present three
    bedroom apartment due to her multiple health conditions."
    Batista's    complaint   does    not    directly   refer   to   the
    Consent Order the Administrative Law Judge issued at the close of
    the garbage depository case, but the District Court interpreted
    Batista's retaliation claim as if it were an effort to enforce that
    Order. Consistent with that understanding, the District Court then
    dismissed the claim without prejudice -- for, under 42 U.S.C.
    § 3612(m), only the First Circuit has jurisdiction to enforce such
    an Order.      See 42 U.S.C. § 3612(m) ("[A]ny person entitled to
    relief under the order may petition for a decree enforcing the
    order in the United States court of appeals for the circuit in
    which the discriminatory housing practice is alleged to have
    occurred.").
    But the paragraph of Batista's complaint that sets forth
    the retaliation claim does not cite to the provision for enforcing
    consent orders, 42 U.S.C. § 3612(m). Instead, the paragraph refers
    -14-
    to   section   813(c)(1)   of    the   Fair   Housing   Act,   42    U.S.C.