United States v. Whiting ( 1994 )
[…] and, the  government alleged,  a center of  drug distribution
    and money  laundering activities.   At trial,  the government
    alleged  that  Wadlington's  primary  role  was   to  provide
    security for  the organization.  Wadlington  was convicted of
    one  count   of  conspiracy   to   distribute  cocaine,   one
    -35-
    substantive distribution count,  and one count of  possession
    of an unregistered  firearm.  His primary argument  on appeal
    is a challenge to his firearms conviction.
    Wadlington was charged under  26 U.S.C.   5861(d), which
    makes it unlawful  for any  person "to receive  or possess  a
    firearm which  is  not  registered  to him  in  the  National
    Firearms  Registration and  Transfer Record."   This  offense
    requires not only  proof of  possession and  nonregistration,
    but also proof  that the  weapon in question  is a  "firearm"
    under  the statute.   The  statutory definition  of "firearm"
    under  26 U.S.C.   5845 is somewhat narrower than that term's