Caesars Massachusetts Management Co. v. Crosby ( 2015 )
[…] Selectmen v. State Racing Comm'n, 
    86 N.E.2d 65
    , 70 (Mass. 1949)
    (observing that, while Massachusetts has legalized some forms of
    gambling, "because of the nature of the business," it "can be
    abolished at any time that the Legislature may deem proper for the
    safeguarding and protection of the public welfare").             The very
    breadth of the subjects as identified for IEB investigation speak
    to   the   degree   of   that   discretion:   "integrity,   honesty,   good
    character and reputation of the applicant," Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
    23K, § 12(a)(1); "financial responsibility, character, reputation,
    integrity and general fitness . . . to warrant belief by the
    commission that the applicant will act honestly, fairly, soundly
    and efficiently," id. § 12(a)(7); "any . . . reason, as determined
    by the commission, as to why it would be injurious to the interests
    of the commonwealth in awarding the applicant a gaming license,"
    id. § 12(b).
    4
    Abdow was concerned with the state's exercise of core
    police power by legislation or referendum, but its denial of a
    property interest was stated more broadly.
    -13-
    The authorized judgment inherent in these spacious mandates is