Algonquin Gas Transmission v. Weymouth Conservation Comm. ( 2019 )
[…] convenience and necessity may require."                       Id.
    The other federal statute relevant to this appeal, the
    CZMA, provides grants of money to states that adopt federally
    approved coastal-management programs.                        See generally 
    16 U.S.C. § 1455
    .     Among other requirements, a coastal-management program
    must    define       the    "permissible        land       uses   and   water    uses"   and
    promulgate "[b]road guidelines on priorities of uses" within the
    state's coastal zones.             
    Id.
     § 1455(d)(2).              The CZMA limits FERC's
    certificate-granting authority in at least one important way:                             It
    prohibits FERC from granting a permit to conduct an activity that
    will affect "any land or water use or natural resource of the
    - 3 -
    coastal      zone"    until     the    state     concurs      with   an    applicant's
    determination        that     the    proposed     activity     "complies     with     the
    enforceable policies of the state's approved [coastal-management
    program]."