United States v. Gonzalez-Arias ( 2019 )
[…] So we'll analyze Gonzalez-Arias's challenges to his assigned
    guideline range as if they were preserved. See United States v.
    Encarnación-Ruiz, 
    787 F.3d 581
    , 586 (1st Cir. 2015) ("When the
    government fails to request plain error review, we, and many of
    our sister circuits, review the claim under the standard of review
    that is applied when the issue is properly preserved below.").
    - 46 -
    being deported to the Dominican Republic — not the full three-year
    sentence imposed.      See N.Y. Correct. Law § 865 (explaining that a
    "shock incarceration program" is "a program pursuant to which
    eligible inmates are selected to . . . serve a period of six months
    in a shock incarceration facility, which shall provide rigorous
    physical activity, intensive regimentation and discipline and
    rehabilitation therapy and programming").               Inmates in New York
    apply to the program after being sentenced.             See 
    id. §§ 865,
    867;
    see also People v. Miller, 
    29 N.Y.S.3d 586
    , 587 (N.Y. App. Div.
    2016) ("[T]he determination as to whether to accept any particular