South Commons Condominium Ass'n v. Charlie Arment Trucking, Inc. , 775 F.3d 82 ( 2014 )
[…] amount which he might receive in a § 1983 action is not, as we have
    said, determinative of the adequacy of the state remedies").
    -20-
    remedy, we decline to accept the owners' bare assertion that we
    should reach that conclusion.
    That said, we are aware the section 2 remedy may be
    foreclosed to these particular plaintiffs because of their failure
    to challenge the demolition in state court in a timely manner. And
    we are aware as well that the limitations period applicable to
    actions brought under section 2 is, at least on its face, very
    short.    See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 139, § 2 ("A person aggrieved by
    such order may appeal . . . within three days after the service of
    such attested copy upon him . . . .").         But this case is much like
    Herwins, where we said of a seven-day time-limit to bring a
    challenge to the summary vacate order there at issue, "[q]uite
    possibly, there are circumstances -- perhaps present here, although