South Commons Condominium Ass'n v. Charlie Arment Trucking, Inc. , 775 F.3d 82 ( 2014 )
[…] demolition.      In both San Gerónimo and Herwins, we found the state
    did provide such a remedy. San 
    Gerónimo, 687 F.3d at 490
    ; 
    Herwins, 163 F.3d at 19
    -20.       And we find the same to be the case here.
    The   City   identifies    chapter     139,   section    2     of   the
    Massachusetts General Laws as the state law that supplies the post-
    hoc remedy the federal Constitution requires.             That statute allows
    a property owner to challenge an order for demolition and to seek
    to annul, alter, or affirm the order.8            Section 2 also authorizes
    8
    Section 2 provides that:
    A person aggrieved by such order may appeal to the
    superior court for the county where such building or
    other structure is situated, if, within three days after
    the service of such attested copy upon him, he commences
    a civil action in such court. Trial by jury shall be had
    -17-
    a   property     owner    to   seek   damages   for   an    already-demolished
    building, at least in circumstances in which the suit under section
    2 began prior to the demolition. City of Worcester v. Eisenbeiser,
    
    387 N.E.2d 1154
    , 1156-57 (Mass. App. Ct. 1979).               And although the
    orders in this case were sent only after the buildings had been
    torn down, the City argues that a demolition order that post-dates
    a demolition is equally subject to challenge and annulment under
    section 2.
    The text of section 2 does not say otherwise, and we are
    not aware of anything else in Massachusetts law that would suggest
    the remedy provided by section 2 is not available for a suit
    brought post-demolition.         Nor the do the owners point to anything
    in making conclusory assertions to the contrary.               Their complaint
    merely asserts in sweeping fashion that no adequate state law
    remedies exist.          They do parenthetically reference the text of
    section 2 in their opening brief, and the text of chapter 143,
    section     10   of   the   Massachusetts     General      Laws,   which   cross-
    references section 2, in their reply.9            But they cite no case --
    as in other civil causes. The jury may affirm, annul or
    alter such order . . . . [I]f it is annulled, he shall
    recover from the town his damages, if any, and costs
    . . . .
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 139, § 2.
    9
    Section 10 provides that:
    An owner, lessee or mortgagee in possession aggrieved by
    such order may have the remedy prescribed by section two
    -18-
    federal or state -- interpreting either provision, let alone any