Fincke v. Access Cardiosystems, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] deterrent against sellers who make misrepresentations by rendering
    tainted transactions voidable at the option of the defrauded
    purchaser, regardless of the actual cause of the investor's loss."
    (citations and internal quotation marks omitted) (alteration in
    original)).
    Our   interpretation   is     supported   by    the    statutory
    limitation on defenses.       Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110A, § 410(a)(2),
    -14-
    provides only "two affirmative defenses in addition to a direct
    attack on one of the prima facie elements of a § 410(a)(2) claim":
    (i) that the plaintiff "actually knows that a representation is
    false or knows that existing information has been withheld," and
    (ii) that the defendant "did not know, and in the exercise of
    reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission."
    
    Id. at 1027-28
    (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
    The second keeps the emphasis squarely on the seller's actions; the
    first    prevents     buyers   from    intentionally    exploiting
    misrepresentations to insure their investments.
    Affirmed.
    -15-