Sheedy v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. , 801 F.3d 12 ( 2015 )
[…] Massachusetts that are instead regulated under Massachusetts
    General Laws Chapter 140D, § 10(a). See In re Smith-Pena, 
    484 B.R. 512
    , 517 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2013); 12 C.F.R. § 226.29.
    -12-
    Additionally, Sheedy argues that the Secured Creditors cannot avoid
    liability under TILA by relying on disclosures given as part of the
    loan obtained when she transferred the property to herself in 2003
    because, being a refinancing transaction, the 2004 Transaction
    required additional disclosures beyond the ones already received by
    her in 2003.    See 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a) ("A refinancing is a new
    transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.").
    We conclude, however, that Sheedy's TILA claim is time-
    barred and there is no controversy as to the applicable statue of
    limitations.8   Under TILA, a consumer's
    right of rescission shall expire three years
    after the date of consummation of the