Acadia v. Ford Motor ( 1995 )
[…] engaged in commerce, in the course of
    such commerce, either directly or
    indirectly, to discriminate in price
    between purchasers of commodities of like
    grade and quality, . . . where the effect
    of such discrimination may be
    substantially to lessen competition or
    tend to create a monopoly in any line of
    commerce, or to injure, destroy, or

    -23-












    prevent competition with any person who
    either grants or knowingly receives the
    benefit of such discrimination, or with
    customers of either of them . . . .

    15 U.S.C. 13(a) (1988). The Act, however, also creates a "safe

    harbor" based on reasonable price differentials "which make only

    due allowance for differences in the cost of manufacture, sale or

    delivery resulting from the differing methods or quantities in

    which such commodities are to such purchasers sold or

    delivered. . . ." Id. The district court ruled that Ford would __

    not be in violation of the Act if it could establish that its

    cost of selling vehicles in Maine were reasonably related to its

    differences in costs -- in other words, that it fell within the

    "safe harbor."