Taino Lines, Inc. v. M/V Constance Pan Atlantic , 982 F.2d 20 ( 1992 )
[…] ___

    (1970).4

    After reviewing Taino's verified complaint,

    Magistrate Judge Castellanos issued an order directing that

    the vessel be arrested. See Rule C(3) of the Supplemental
    ___

    Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims

    ("Supplemental Rules").5 He also appointed Taino substitute


    ____________________

    2. The Agreement provided that any dispute between Curtis
    and Taino would be settled by arbitration in Miami, Florida.

    3. The complaint subsequently was amended to request damages
    in excess of $910,000.

    4. 9 U.S.C. 8 governs proceedings begun by libel in
    admiralty and seizure of a vessel or property. It provides:

    If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action
    otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then,
    notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary,
    the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his
    proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the
    vessel or other property of the other party
    according to the usual course of admiralty
    proceedings, and the court shall then have
    jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with
    the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to
    enter its decree upon the award.

    5. Rule C of the Supplemental Rules governs actions in rem.
    __ ___
    In relevant part, the version of Rule C(3) in effect at the
    time Taino filed its complaint provided:


    -4-
    4















    custodian of the vessel. On August 27, 1990, after