United States v. Miller , 911 F.3d 638 ( 2018 )
[…] reached twenty-five years of age.     See Crime Control Act of 1990,
    Pub. L. No. 101-647, § 225, 
    104 Stat. 4789
    , 4805 (1990) ("EXTENSION
    - 9 -
    OF CHILD STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. — No statute of limitation[s]
    that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving
    the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years
    shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age
    of 25 years.").       Approximately four years later, the text of the
    statute was recodified (without any substantive change) at 
    18 U.S.C. § 3283
     (1994).
    This brings us to 2003, when Congress amended section
    3283.   The amended version provided that:               "[n]o statute of
    limitations    that    would   otherwise    preclude   prosecution   for   an
    offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of
    a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution
    during the life of the child."      
    18 U.S.C. § 3283
     (2003).       The Joint
    Conference    Report    prepared   by   the   Senate   and   the   House   of
    Representatives, which accompanied the 2003 amendment, explained:
    The conference report amends the current law