United States v. Miller , 911 F.3d 638 ( 2018 )
[…] , 8 (1st Cir. 2006) (finding no clear
    intent for extraterritorial application where Congress was silent
    with       respect   to   particular    statute   but   "provided   expressly
    elsewhere in the [same] Act for extraterritorial enforcement of a
    different . . . statute").        And even though two courts of appeals
    have determined that Congress intended that the amended statute of
    limitations for crimes of child sexual abuse should be applied
    retrospectively, neither court grappled with Congress's explicit
    statement regarding the retrospective reach of section 3297.             See
    United States v. Leo Sure Chief, 
    438 F.3d 920
    , 923-25 (9th Cir.
    2006); United States v. Jeffries, 
    405 F.3d 682
    , 684 (8th Cir.
    2005).
    5
    The 2004 amendment to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3297
     added the following
    language:    "[i]n a case in which DNA testing implicates an
    identified person in the commission of a felony, . . . no statute
    of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the
    offense shall preclude such prosecution until a period of time
    following the implication of the person by DNA testing has elapsed
    that is equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period."
    Justice for All Act § 204, 118 Stat at 2271.
    - 12 -
    There is another fly in the ointment.            As the defendant
    points out, the phrase "[n]o statute of limitations that would
    otherwise preclude prosecution," when read in historical context,