United States v. Gilley , 911 F.3d 42 ( 2018 )
[…] agreement (132 to 180 months) as well as between the defense
    counsel's     recommendation       (132     months)     and   the     government's
    recommendation (180 months).          Gilley now claims that the sentence
    is substantively unreasonable.
    At the outset, the government says that our jurisdiction
    is    "questionable,"      given   that    the   district     court    imposed      an
    imprisonment term within the range stipulated in the plea bargain.
    The    government    suggests      that    section    3742(c),      which    governs
    appellate review of Rule 11(c)(1)(C) plea agreements, may bar our
    review of Gilley's sentence:              "In the case of a plea agreement
    that includes a specific sentence under [Rule 11(c)(1)(C)] . . .
    - 6 -
    a defendant may not [make certain arguments on appeal] unless the
    sentence imposed is greater than the sentence set forth in such
    agreement . . . ."    18 U.S.C. § 3742(c).2   Because the district
    court imposed a sentence within the range stipulated in Gilley's
    Rule 11(c)(1)(C) plea agreement, the government contends that
    Gilley may not appeal--and so this court may not review--his
    sentence.