Renaut v. Holder, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] address.    Renaut's Notice to Appear informed him that he was
    "required to provide . . . your full mailing address," and that he
    would have to "notify the Immigration Court immediately by using
    [a change of address form] whenever you change your address . . .
    during the course of this proceeding."          (Emphasis added).     The
    notice mentions nothing of a residential or physical address
    requirement. Likewise, the Act makes no indication that a physical
    - 9 -
    address is required.     See 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(i) (requiring
    alien to provide an address where he "may be contacted respecting
    [removal] proceedings"); 
    id. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(ii)
    (requiring alien
    to "provide . . . a written record of any change of the alien's
    address").     We are aware of no BIA precedent explaining that
    "address" is defined as a residential one in this context.                The
    government even admitted at oral argument that an alien could be
    permitted to provide, for instance, a post office box number where