Renaut v. Holder, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] Cir. 2005) (citation omitted).       "The agency's resolution of such
    a motion will stand unless that resolution rests on a material
    error of law or a manifestly arbitrary exercise of judgment." Meng
    Hua Wan v. Holder, 
    776 F.3d 52
    , 56 (1st Cir. 2015).
    DISCUSSION
    As Renaut's Notice to Appear warned, when facing removal
    proceedings, an alien must "immediately provide (or have provided)
    the Attorney General with a written record of an address . . . at
    which   the     alien   may   be    contacted   respecting   [removal]
    proceedings."    8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(i).      An alien must also
    keep his address current by "provid[ing] the Attorney General
    immediately with a written record of any change of the alien's
    address."     
    Id. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(ii).
        These address requirements
    are important because the Act allows the Immigration Court to serve
    notices to appear (and other subsequent notices of scheduling
    changes) to an alien "through service by mail."      
    Id. § 1229(a)(1).
    - 5 -
    Serious consequences can ensue for an alien who does not
    comply with the address reporting requirements.      The Act provides
    that "[n]o written notice [of a removal hearing] shall be required
    . . . if the alien has failed to provide the address required under
    section 1229(a)(1)(F)."      
    Id. § 1229a(b)(5)(B).
        And failing to
    appear for a removal hearing means that the presiding immigration
    judge must order the alien's removal in absentia, so long as "the
    [government] establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing