Phetosomphone v. Allison Reed Group, Inc. , 984 F.2d 4 ( 1993 )
[…] Fed. R.  Civ.  P. 54(d)
    states that "costs shall be allowed as a  matter of course to
    the prevailing party unless the Court otherwise directs . . .
    ."6   Allowable costs are listed  in 28 U.S.C    1920; and 28
    6Although appellants' brief suggests  that costs may  be
    imposed  directly under section 2000e-5(k), "[s]ection 2000e-
    5(k)  does not alter the  standard by which  the court awards
    costs that are  not attorneys' fees pursuant to  Rule 54(d)."
    Myrick v.  TNT Overland  Express, 
    143 F.R.D. 126
    , 128  (N.D.
    -12-
    U.S.C.   1924 provides  that "the party claiming any  item of
    cost or disbursement shall  attach thereto an affidavit, made
    by himself  or his duly  authorized attorney or  agent having
    knowledge of the  facts, that  such item is  correct and  has
    been necessarily incurred  in the case and  that the services
    for  which   fees  have   been  charged  were   actually  and
    necessarily performed."  A  "bill of costs" form (AO  133) is
    made available  to  the prevailing  party  by the  court;  in
    addition to  providing a worksheet to itemize costs, the form
    also provides a built-in declaration tracking the language of
    the statute.