Foley v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2014 )
[…] district court held that these state statutes are preempted by the
    federal Home Owners Loan Act, we affirm the dismissal of this count
    on the other ground Wells Fargo raises--that Foley has failed to
    -27-
    state a claim under either statute.10       See Ruiz v. Bally Total
    Fitness Holding Corp., 
    496 F.3d 1
    , 5 (1st Cir. 2007) ("[W]e are not
    bound by the district court's decisional calculus but rather, may
    affirm the decision below on any ground made manifest by the
    record.").
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(g) prohibits a lender from
    accelerating a mortgage because of a default "until at least 150
    days after the date a written notice is given by the [lender] to
    the [borrower]."     The next subsection, (h), provides for no fewer
    than ten elements that must be included in the notice,11 ranging
    10
    We acknowledge that in addition to the district court, at
    least one other court has held that (at least) § 35A is preempted