Shell v. K.E.M. ( 1995 )
[…] Although we there referred in general terms
    to the "conclusive presumption of reasonableness" theory set
    forth in Russo, supra, Desfosses had not defended on the ground _____ _____ ___
    that the franchisor had based its termination or nonrenewal on a
    purely "technical" violation of state law, nor that the fran-
    chisor's own conduct had coerced Desfosses into violating the
    PMPA. Indeed, 2802(c)(4) does not pertain to violative acts of __
    the franchisee, but to acts entirely within the franchisor's ___ __________ ______ ___ ____________
    control. 15 U.S.C. 2802(c)(4) (providing for termination or _______
    nonrenewal upon the "loss of the franchisor's right to grant
    possession of the leased marketing premises through expiration of
    an underlying lease, if . . . the franchisee was notified in ________
    writing, prior to the commencement of the term of the then
    existing franchise . . . of the duration of the underlying lease
    . . . ."). Desfosses simply claimed that Wallace had not provid-
    ed him with the requisite notice. Desfosses, 836 F.2d at 26. ______ _________

    6












    to protect "franchisees from arbitrary and discriminatory termi- _________