Shell v. K.E.M. ( 1995 )
[…] Further, Shell abruptly altered its longstand-


    2












    ing policy of delivering "short loads" i.e., less than full

    tank-truck loads of gasoline to K.E.M. Since K.E.M. has

    limited underground storage-tank capacity, it was forced to buy

    and sell non-Shell gasoline in short loads, or else cease opera- ___

    tion.

    Shell contends that its alleged bad faith is irrelevant

    under the PMPA, given that K.E.M. admittedly engaged in the

    "willful adulteration, mislabeling or misbranding of motor fuels

    or other trademark violations." 15 U.S.C. 2802(c)(10); see ___

    Agreement Art. 18.1(c)(10) (same). Shell also argues that, in at

    least two respects, K.E.M. "knowing[ly] fail[ed] . . . to comply

    with . . . State . . . [environmental] laws or regulations

    relevant to the operation of the marketing premises," 15 U.S.C.

    2802(c)(11); Agreement Art. 18.1(c)(11) (same). First, although

    K.E.M. kept gasoline inventory figures and performed a daily

    inventory reconciliation, it failed to record the final amount of

    any differential in its written records. See Rhode Island Dep't ___