Charron v. County of York ( 2022 )
[…] aggravated reckless conduct.         So shall we.
    Maine   law   provides    that   "[a]   person   is    guilty   of
    aggravated reckless conduct if the person with terroristic intent
    engages in conduct that in fact creates a substantial risk of
    serious bodily injury to another person."            Me. Stat. tit. 17-A,
    § 213.     Terroristic intent means the intent to "[c]ause serious
    bodily injury or death to multiple persons" "for the purpose of
    intimidating or coercing a civilian population or to affect the
    conduct of government."      Id. § 2(25) (2013).11     And serious bodily
    11 Terroristic intent can also mean the intent to "[c]ause
    substantial damage to multiple structures" or "to critical
    - 12 -
    injury is defined as "a bodily injury which creates a substantial
    risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or
    loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member
    or organ, or extended convalescence necessary for recovery of
    physical health."   Id. § 2(23).    Charron does not dispute that
    ramming the Sunfire with a plow truck and pushing it and its
    multiple occupants down the road would satisfy the elements of
    aggravated reckless conduct, so any argument to the contrary is