ralph-f-amidon-v-arthur-s-flemming-secretary-of-health-education-and , 285 F.2d 718 ( 1960 )
[…] 4

    Judgment will be entered reversing the judgment of the District Court and remanding to that Court for further proceedings consistent herewith. The Secretary's appeal is dismissed as moot.

    Notes:

    1

    "(k) The term ``employee' means * * * (2) any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee." 42 U.S. C.A. § 410(k)

    2

    Before us the Secretary commends this finding as "right."

    3

    "(D) as a traveling or city salesman * * * engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation * * * of orders from wholesalers, retailers, contractors, or operators of hotels, restaurants, or other similar establishments for merchandise for resale or supplies for use in their business operations." 42 U.S. C.A. § 410(k) (3) (D)

    4

    This has been elaborately ruled by the Internal Revenue Service in explanation of 26 U.S.C. § 3121(d) (3) (D). Rev. Rul. 31, 1955-1 Cum.Bull. 476. That service is on the collecting end, the other side of the coin in the truest sense.