Victor J. Salgado & Associates v. Cestero-Lopategui ( 2022 )
[…] 'breathing room during the period of financial reshuffling' and
    'protect[]       the   debtor's       assets       from    disorderly,     piecemeal
    dismemberment outside the bankruptcy proceedings'" (quoting In re
    Smith, 910 F.3d at 580)).
    By my reading, the stay's applicability isn't just about
    whether a party (like Plaintiffs) seeks to enforce a claim against
    the   Commonwealth;        rather,    it's      about     whether   the   "action   or
    proceeding" seeks to enforce a claim against the Commonwealth.
    See   
    11 U.S.C. § 922
    (a)(1)       (staying       "the     commencement    or
    continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative, or other action
    or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that
    - 25 -
    seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor") (emphases added).
    That, as I see it, is what is happening here.                   Construing Section
    101(5)'s "claim" language "very broadly," Weizman, 
    564 F.3d at 529
    , a grant of Law 9 benefits necessarily imbues a judicial action