Victor J. Salgado & Associates v. Cestero-Lopategui ( 2022 )
[…] underpinning it, that is enough I believe to demonstrate that the
    just-described situation is the type of case to which the stay
    should automatically apply.
    Here's the step-by-step of how I'd get there.
    parties spilled quite a bit of ink arguing over jurisdiction, I
    would have delved more deeply into their arguments. But, in the
    interest of efficiency and because the end result is the same, I
    leave it at "I agree we have jurisdiction over this final order."
    - 22 -
    PROMESA    incorporated      Section   922,   which   stays     "the
    commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative,
    or other action or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of
    the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor."              
    11 U.S.C. § 922
    (a)(1) (incorporated into PROMESA by 
    48 U.S.C. § 2161
    ).
    And the Title III Court's Stay Order makes it amply clear that all
    litigation against the Commonwealth is stayed, and Section 922's