Victor J. Salgado & Associates v. Cestero-Lopategui ( 2022 )
[…] the Bankruptcy Code, which are expressly incorporated into the
    first section of Title III," 
    id.
     (citing 
    48 U.S.C. § 2161
    ):
    Section 362, the general stay provision, stays "the commencement
    or continuation . . . of a judicial . . . proceeding against the
    debtor     that   was     or     could    have       been   commenced    before    the
    commencement of the [bankruptcy] case . . . or to recover a claim
    against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the
    [bankruptcy] case," 
    11 U.S.C. § 362
    (a)(1); and Section 922 ("in
    addition    to    the    stay     provided      by    section    362")   stays    "the
    commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative,
    or other action or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of
    the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor," 
    id.
    § 922(a)(1).
    As    my    colleagues       in    the    majority   point   out,     we've
    observed that "[t]he difference between the[se] two provisions is
    - 17 -
    the nominal target of the lawsuit or enforcement action being