Victor J. Salgado & Associates v. Cestero-Lopategui ( 2022 )
[…] dismemberment outside the bankruptcy proceedings.'"                Mun. of San
    Juan v. Puerto Rico, 
    919 F.3d 565
    , 577 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting In
    re Smith, 
    910 F.3d 576
    , 580 (1st Cir. 2018)).               As to PROMESA's
    automatic stay, the Commonwealth's "fiscal emergency" prompted
    Congress to observe explicitly that "[a] comprehensive approach to
    fiscal, management, and structural problems [was] necessary," and
    a stay is "essential to stabilize the region for the purposes of
    resolving" the financial crisis.      
    48 U.S.C. § 2194
    (m)(3)-(5).           The
    automatic    stay's   purposes,     according      to    Congress,      include
    providing the Commonwealth "with the resources and the tools it
    needs to address an immediate existing and imminent crisis" and
    - 19 -
    giving the Commonwealth "a limited period of time during which it
    can focus its resources on negotiating a voluntary resolution with
    its creditors."    
    Id.
     § 2194(n)(1), (2).    As described in the
    "automatic stay" section of PROMESA, the ultimate goal is to
    resolve the Commonwealth's "longstanding fiscal governance issues"
    so it can "return to economic growth."   Id. § 2194(n)(5).
    Law 9