J.S. v. The Westerly School District , 910 F.3d 4 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. at §
    300.306(a).         So, in sum, before making an IDEA eligibility
    determination, the LEA must (1) review existing data, including
    evaluations provided by the parents; (2) identify what additional
    data are needed to determine whether the child is eligible; and
    (3) administer evaluations to collect that additional data.
    When the LEA decides that it needs additional data, the
    LEA   must    obtain    parental     consent    before    conducting       its     own
    evaluations of the child.       See 
    id. § 300.300(a)(1)(i)
    ("The public
    agency proposing to conduct an initial evaluation to determine if
    - 4 -
    a child qualifies as a child with a disability under § 300.8 must,
    after providing notice . . . obtain informed consent . . . from
    the parent of the child before conducting the evaluation.").                 If
    the parents refuse to consent, the school can -- but is not
    required    to    --    pursue   the   evaluation     through   mediation    or
    administrative procedures.        See 
    id. § 300.300(a)(3)(i).
             But "the