Thomas & Betts Corporation v. Alfa Laval, Inc. , 915 F.3d 36 ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, we see no basis
    for concluding that the instruction wrongly led the jury to
    find       --   per   § 5(b)'s   limitation   on   § 5(a)(1)   --   that   New
    Albertson's was not liable to Thomas & Betts under § 4 for
    reimbursement of an equitable portion of its response costs. Thus,
    the challenge to the instruction fails on prejudice grounds.9
    9
    We note that Thomas & Betts also develops no argument that
    the failure on the part of the contractors for New Albertson's to
    test, in and of itself, could suffice to show liability under
    § 5(a)(5), which provides that "any person who otherwise caused or
    is legally responsible for a release or threat of release" is
    liable to both the Commonwealth and to parties seeking
    reimbursement under § 4 of Chapter 21E.
    - 33 -
    3.
    Thomas & Betts next focuses on an instruction that the
    District Court gave to the jury in response to a question that it