Thomas & Betts Corporation v. Alfa Laval, Inc. , 915 F.3d 36 ( 2019 )
[…] undertook in consequence of that release.              
    Id. And, as
    we will
    see, this limitation on liability in § 4, arising from § 5(b),
    bears directly on a number of the issues that we must address in
    these appeals.
    There is one final statutory provision that warrants
    much briefer mention.         Section 4A of Chapter 21E creates a cause
    of action premised on the liability that § 4 imposes.              It provides
    that parties may seek reimbursement from other parties, based on
    their liability under § 4, for the costs that they have incurred
    in undertaking response actions.           Specifically, § 4A provides that
    "any person who has given notice pursuant to this section may
    commence a civil action in the superior court department of the
    trial       court   seeking   from   the   notice   recipient    contribution,
    reimbursement or an equitable share of the costs of such response
    action or of such actual or potential liability."               
    Id. § 4A.4
    4
    The District Court ruled that Thomas & Betts was excused
    from complying with the notice requirement in § 4A because the
    Chapter 21E claims under § 4 that Thomas & Betts brought were
    either cross-claims or third-party claims.