United States v. Mitchell ( 2022 )
[…] challenge in this case that the district courts exceeded that
    authority.
    A district court may impose any condition of supervised
    release that "it considers to be appropriate" as long as the
    condition    (1)     is   "reasonably   related"   to   the    nature    and
    circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics
    of the defendant, and to various objectives including deterring
    criminal conduct, protecting the public from further crimes, and
    providing needed training, medical care, or effective correctional
    treatment,   
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (d)(1);   (2)    involves    "no    greater
    deprivation of liberty than is reasonably necessary" to deter
    criminal conduct and protect the public, 
    id.
     § 3583(d)(2); and (3)
    "is consistent with any pertinent policy statements issued by the
    Sentencing Commission," id. § 3583(d)(3).          See United States v.
    Garrasteguy, 
    559 F.3d 34
    , 41-42 (1st Cir. 2009).              Conditions of
    supervised release "must . . . be supported by the record."               
    Id. at 42
    .   "[T]his requirement can be satisfied without a written or