Reisman v. Assoc'd Faculties of the Univ. ( 2019 )
[…] and not only certain of the employees within it, and then solely
    for the purposes of collective bargaining.             Nor are the other
    provisions that Reisman relies on properly read to support his
    contention.     In fact, their plain terms accord with this more
    limited understanding of the statute, see 
    id. § 1022(1-B)
    (noting
    that a bargaining agent "has as one of its primary purposes the
    representation of employees in their employment relations with
    employers"    (emphasis   added));   
    id. § 1025(1)
      (stating   that   an
    "employee organization" may be voluntarily recognized as a unit's
    bargaining agent when it "alleg[es] that a majority of the . . .
    employees in an appropriate bargaining unit . . . wish to be
    represented for the purpose of collective bargaining" (emphasis
    added)).
    If there were any doubt about the correctness of this
    construction, moreover, we would be in no position to discard it
    in favor of Reisman's.      The text of the statute, when considered
    in its entirety, by no means compels his view, and the Attorney