Reisman v. Assoc'd Faculties of the Univ. ( 2019 )
[…] we conclude that the defendants have the better interpretation.
    The statute repeatedly makes clear that a union that
    acts as an exclusive bargaining agent is "the representative of a
    bargaining unit."        tit. 26, § 1025(2)(A) (emphasis added); see
    also   
    id. § 1025(2)(B)
       ("The       bargaining      agent   certified    as
    representing      a   bargaining    unit    shall    be    recognized    by    the
    university . . . as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for
    all of the employees in the bargaining unit." (emphasis added));
    
    id. § 1037(1)
    ("The university, academy or community college shall
    provide to a bargaining agent access to members of the bargaining
    - 8 -
    unit that the bargaining agent exclusively represents." (emphasis
    added)).       Moreover, the statute contains a number of provisions
    that preserve the rights of every employee to refrain from joining
    a union without fear of discrimination, see 
    id. § 1023(2),1
    and to