Reisman v. Assoc'd Faculties of the Univ. ( 2019 )
[…] See Dickau v. Vt. Mut. Ins. Co., 
    107 A.3d 621
    , 628 (Me. 2014) ("[W]e examine the entirety of the
    statute, 'giving due weight to design, structure, and purpose as
    well as to aggregate language.'" (quoting Banknorth, N.A. v. Hart
    (In re Hart), 
    328 F.3d 45
    , 48 (1st Cir. 2003))).              And, when we do,
    we conclude that the defendants have the better interpretation.
    The statute repeatedly makes clear that a union that
    acts as an exclusive bargaining agent is "the representative of a
    bargaining unit."        tit. 26, § 1025(2)(A) (emphasis added); see
    also   
    id. § 1025(2)(B)
       ("The       bargaining      agent   certified    as
    representing      a   bargaining    unit    shall    be    recognized    by    the
    university . . . as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for
    all of the employees in the bargaining unit." (emphasis added));
    
    id. § 1037(1)
    ("The university, academy or community college shall
    provide to a bargaining agent access to members of the bargaining
    - 8 -
    unit that the bargaining agent exclusively represents." (emphasis
    added)).       Moreover, the statute contains a number of provisions
    that preserve the rights of every employee to refrain from joining
    a union without fear of discrimination, see 
    id. § 1023(2),1
    and to
    present     their     grievances       to     the    university        system     without
    obtaining      the    permission       of    the     bargaining        agent,     see    
    id. § 1025(2)(E)
    (noting that an "employee may present at any time
    that employee's grievance to the employer and have that grievance
    adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining agent," so
    long as the requested relief is consistent with the collective
    bargaining       agreement    and      a     union    representative         is    "given
    reasonable      opportunity       to   be     present"      at   the    meeting).         In