United States v. Bohai ( 1995 )
[…] The district court

    held a hearing and, in an order dated October 29, 1993,

    denied the defendants' motion. Negotiations with the

    government ensued. On February 17, 1994, Bohai entered a

    conditional plea of guilty under Fed. R. Crim. P. 11(a)(2) to

    the first and third counts of the indictment, which alleged

    violations of 2320 and 542 respectively. The agreement

    expressly reserved Bohai's right to seek review of the denial

    of the motion to dismiss. The district court then granted

    ____________________

    3. 18 U.S.C. 2320 provides that "whoever intentionally
    traffics or attempts to traffic in goods or services and
    knowingly uses a counterfeit mark" may be subject to fine and
    imprisonment.

    4. 18 U.S.C. 542 prohibits the importation of goods by
    means of false or fraudulent practices.

    5. Counts two and four of the indictment alleged,
    respectively, conspiracy to traffic in counterfeit goods and