Ruskai v. Pistole , 775 F.3d 61 ( 2014 )
[…] person resides . . . .
    -7-
    Neither party disputes that TSA's security protocol and
    refusal to grant Ruskai's requested accommodation constitute a
    final order reviewable by this court.         We agree.    See Blitz v.
    Napolitano, 
    700 F.3d 733
    , 739-40 (4th Cir. 2012). Cf. Gilmore v.
    Gonzales, 
    435 F.3d 1125
    , 1133 (9th Cir. 2006) (TSA security
    directive is a reviewable "order"); Aviators for Safe & Fairer
    Regulation, Inc. v. F.A.A., 
    221 F.3d 222
    , 225 (1st Cir. 2000)
    (noting that the term "order" is read "expansively" in section
    46110).
    A petition for review "must be filed not later than 60
    days after the order is issued[;]" late petitions are permitted
    "only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th
    day." 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). The final TSA letter denying Ruskai's
    request was dated January 19, 2012, but postmarked February 3. She
    filed for review on April 2--more than 60 days after the letter was
    written, but less than 60 days after it was sent.          We asked the