USCA1 Opinion
[…] taken together required the jury to find that the defendant acted
knowingly and intentionally. Under these circumstances, we
determine that the trial court's instruction did not create a
substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. Accord Cupp, 414
______ ____
U.S. at 147-48; Allen v. Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 926 F.2d
______________________________________
74, 79-80 (1st Cir. 1991).
Sufficiency of Evidence
Sufficiency of Evidence
_______________________
Appellant also asserts that the evidence adduced at trial
was insufficient to sustain his conviction for embezzlement under
18 U.S.C. 656. Section 656 provides, in pertinent part:
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or
employee of, or connected in any capacity with any
Federal Reserve Bank . . . embezzles, abstracts,
purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys,
funds or credits of such bank . . . or any moneys,
funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or
care of such bank . . . or to the custody or care any
such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver
6
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned
not more than 30 years, or both.
Appellant contends that the evidence against him was insufficient
to show (i) that he was an officer, director, agent or employee,
or otherwise connected in any capacity with USSBA and (ii) that
the money involved in the offenses was not money of USSBA or
entrusted to its care or to the care of its agent. We disagree.
First, the evidence was sufficient to show that appellant
enjoyed an agency relationship with the bank.