Vega Mena v. U.S.A ( 1993 )
[…] 874 (1967). "[W]hether Puerto Rico comes
    within a given congressional act
    applicable in terms to a 'territory,'
    depends upon the character and aim of the
    act." Puerto Rico v. The Shell Company,
    ___________ _________________
    302 U.S. 253, 258, 58 S.Ct. 167, 169, 82
    L.Ed. 235 (1937).

    Garcia v. Friesecke, 597 F.2d 284, 293 (1st Cir.), cert.
    ______ _________ _____
    denied, 444 U.S. 940 (1979). Nor is it clear whether the
    ______
    Defense Bases Act can apply concurrently with local
    compensation acts. See 42 U.S.C. 1651(c) (making liability
    ___
    of employer under Defense Bases Act "exclusive and in place
    of all other liability of such employer . . . to his
    employees (and their dependents) within the purview of this
    chapter, under the workmen's compensation law of any State,
    Territory, or other jurisdiction"); Flying Tiger Lines, Inc.
    ________________________
    v. Landy, 370 F.2d 46, 51-52 (9th Cir. 1966).
    _____
    In Royal Indemnity Co. v. Puerto Rico Cement Corp., 142
    ___________________ _________________________
    F.2d 237 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 323 U.S. 756 (1944), this