Vega Mena v. U.S.A ( 1993 )
[…] to secure compensation payments for appellant; (4) therefore,

    under the LHWCA, the United States is not immune from

    appellant's suit for damages; and, (5) since the LHWCA is

    federal law, it preempts the inconsistent PRWCA rule and thus

    should have been applied by the district court.

    Appellant's preemption argument presupposes that,

    because his accident occurred on a naval base in Puerto Rico,

    the Defense Bases Act, 42 U.S.C. 1651 et seq., applies,
    _______

    mandating application of the Longshore and Harbor Workers'

    Compensation Act. See 42 U.S.C. 1651(a).6 This
    ___

    supposition may or may not be so. It can be argued that, for



    ____________________

    6. 42 U.S.C. 1651 provides that:

    (a) Except as herein modified, the
    provisions of the Longshoremen's and
    Harbor Workers' Compensation Act,
    approved March 4, 1927 (44 Stat. 1424),
    as amended, shall apply in respect to the
    injury or death of any employee engaged
    in any employment
    (2) upon any lands occupied or used
    by the United States for military or
    naval purposes in any Territory or
    possession outside the continental United
    States (including the United States Naval
    Operating Base, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba; and
    the Canal Zone);
    . . . .

    Section 1651 also makes the LHWCA applicable to employees of
    contractors and subcontractors on certain public works
    projects outside the continental United States. 42 U.S.C.
    1651(a)(3)-(a)(5). 42 U.S.C. 1651(b)(4) defines