United States v. Torres Marrero ( 1993 )
[…] F.2d at 752 ("The sentences did not exceed the limits

    permitted under the relevant federal perjury statutes, 18

    U.S.C. 371, 1621-23.") Even if not procedurally barred,

    this argument is nonetheless meritless. The statute permits

    the imposition of a five-year prison term for "any false

    material declaration."1 Defendant relies on 1623(c)'s

    reference to "two or more declarations" as evidence that

    Congress intended to proscribe consecutive punishment in this

    context.2 Yet that provision is irrelevant, as it pertains


    ____________________

    1. Section 1623(a) provides in pertinent part:

    Whoever under oath ... in any proceeding
    before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of
    the United States knowingly makes any false
    material declaration ... shall be fined not more
    than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five
    years, or both.

    2. Section 1623(c) reads in pertinent part:

    An indictment or information for violation of
    this section alleging that, in any proceedings
    before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of
    the United States, the defendant under oath has
    knowingly made two or more declarations, which are
    inconsistent to the degree that one of them is
    necessarily false, need not specify which
    declaration is false if--
    (1) each declaration was material to the
    point in question, and
    (2) each declaration was made within the
    period of the statute of limitations for the
    offense charged under this section.
    In any prosecution under this section, the falsity
    of a declaration set forth in the indictment or
    information shall be established sufficient for
    conviction by proof that the defendant while under
    oath made irreconcilably contradictory declarations
    material to the point in question in any proceeding
    before or ancillary to any court or grand jury.

    -3-















    only to "irreconcilably contradictory declarations." As

    discussed below, the declarations giving rise to the three

    1623 convictions here were not of this nature. We see no

    statutory bar to the imposition of consecutive sentences.