Conservation Law v. Mosbacher ( 1993 )
[…] "The fact that certain provisions in the Decree track the

    language of the Act more closely than others is irrelevant, so

    long as all are consistent with it." Citizens for a Better
    _______________________

    Environment v. Gorsuch, 718 F.2d 1117, 1125 (D.C. Cir. 1983)
    ___________ _______

    (holding consent decree that established similar timetable

    judicially enforceable).

    With respect to the five and ten year rebuilding goals,

    the Secretary has discretion to establish such target periods.

    Section 1853(b)(10) provides that the Secretary may include "such

    other measures, requirements, or conditions and restrictions as

    are determined to be necessary and appropriate for the

    conservation and management of the fishery." The Secretary,

    thus, has broad discretion concerning the contents of a FMP. Of

    course, the rebuilding targets in the consent decree are not

    rules, but rather periods that may be incorporated into a final

    rebuilding program contemplated by the consent decree.