Conservation Law v. Mosbacher ( 1993 )
[…] statutory discretion to develop her own plan once the Council

    submits a plan. The practical effect would permit the Council to


    ____________________

    3 Apparently some members of the intervenor associations are on
    the Council.

    -11-














    determine the timetable for developing and enforcing FMPs.

    The language of the statute, however, does not support

    appellants' interpretation. The statute authorizes the Secretary

    to develop her own plan if the council fails to submit a plan, or

    amendment thereto, "within a reasonable time." 16 U.S.C.

    1854(c)(1)(A). Section 1854(c)(1)(B) provides that the

    Secretary may act if "[he] disapproves or partially disapproves

    any such plan or amendment, or disapproves a revised plan or

    amendment, and the Council involved fails to submit a revised or

    further revised plan or amendment, as the case may be." Id. at
    ___

    1854(c)(1)(B). Thus, while the provision does not expressly

    include the phrase "after a reasonable time," as in

    1854(c)(1)(A), such a condition is implicit. Without it, the

    statute fails to indicate who decides when a Council has failed