Conservation Law v. Mosbacher ( 1993 )
[…] Secretary can develop FMPs. If a council generates a plan, the

    Secretary must follow a detailed procedure for review, as

    specified in 1854(a), (b). The Secretary first reviews the


    -4-














    plan for compliance with statutory mandates and publishes notice

    of the plan in the Federal Register, soliciting comments from

    interested persons. After review, the Secretary may approve,

    partially approve, or disapprove the plan. If the Secretary

    disapproves or partially disapproves of a plan she must inform

    the council of her reasons. 16 U.S.C. 1854(b)(2). The council

    may then submit a revised plan, id. at 1854(b)(3), which the
    ___

    Secretary will review.

    The Act authorizes the Secretary to develop an FMP with

    respect to any fishery if (1) "the appropriate council fails to

    develop and submit to the Secretary, after a reasonable period of
    ____________________________

    time, a fishery management plan for such fishery, or any
    ____

    necessary amendment to such a plan, if such fishery requires

    conservation and management . . . ," id. at 1854(c)(1)(A)
    ___

    (emphasis added); or (2) "the Secretary disapproves or partially

    disapproves any such plan or amendment, or disapproves a revised

    plan or amendment, and the Council involved fails to submit a