United States v. Ricciardelli ( 1993 )
[…] John H. LaChance, with whom LaChance & Whatley was on brief,
    ________________ __________________
    for appellant.
    Robert E. Richardson, Assistant United States Attorney, with
    ____________________
    whom A. John Pappalardo, United States Attorney, was on brief,
    ___________________
    for appellee.

    _________________________

    June 22, 1993

    _________________________




















    SELYA, Circuit Judge. Defendant-appellant Steven
    SELYA, Circuit Judge.
    ______________

    Ricciardelli was convicted at a bench trial of violating 18

    U.S.C. 2252(a)(2) (1988), a statute that criminalizes the

    knowing receipt through the mails of a "visual depiction [that]

    involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct

    . . . ." Ricciardelli appeals, contending that the district

    court erred in denying his motion to suppress evidence obtained

    pursuant to the execution of an anticipatory search warrant. We

    conclude that, although the Constitution does not altogether